Temple's Speciality:

The Vaitheeswaran Temple is located in Vaitheeswaran Koil Street, Poonamallee, Chennai suburb. The temple is around a km away from the Poonamallee bus terminus.The Vaitheeswaran Temple is dedicated to Sri Shiva as Vaitheeswarar Swami and Divine Mother Shakti as Thayal Nayaki.




Navagraha

Kuja

Nakshatra

Pushya, Anuradha and Uttarabhadrapada

Direction

South

Metal

Gold

Gem

Coral

Element

Fire

Color

Red

Other Names

Mangal (in Hindi), Guja, Angaraka (in Sanskrit), Mars (in English) Bhumisut, Randhir, Kurunetra, Bheem, Aar, Vakr

Mount (Vahana)

Ram

Consort

Shaktidevi

Mahadasha

7 Years

Moolavar

Vaidyanathar

Thala Virutcham

Thaazhi Panai Maram (Palm tree)

Theertham

Siddhamirtham

Amman / Thayar

Sri Thaiyyal Naayagi

Age of Temple

1000 years

City

Vaitheeswaran koil

District

Chennai

State

Tamil Nadu


Address:

Sri Vaitheeswaran Temple,Poonamallee,Chennai. Phone no:+(91)-44-26491444.

Opening Time:

The temple is open from 06:00 am to 12:30 pm & from 05:00 pm to 08:30 pm.

Festivals:

This temple is a Parihaara Sthalam for Chevvaai Dhosham. Special Poojas are done here on Tuesdays for Sri Angaaragan.

Temple History:

A special feature of the temple is its Rajagopuram, facing the north, with beautiful carvings on its lower wall. Those whose marriages are delayed, those, who have angaraka dosha and those who are childless can offer worship here and be blessed. This temple is also called Sevvaikizhamai koil because it is glorified as an angarakasthalam. On the Tuesdays in the Tamil month of Maasi, devotees throng this temple in huge crowds. They fulfill their prayer commitments once their prayers are granted. Another special feature is that the sun offers worship to the Lord by making his rays fall on the deity in the sanctum for five consecutive days in this month.

Greatness Of Temple:

This is being considered as the Sevvai (Angaraka – Mars) sthalam for the Navagraha worship. The temple is lavish, big and well maintained. Here the temple has a separate Sevvai Padam (legs) and a statue of the Sthala Vruksha Thaazhi Palm tree and also 3 Chakrams which were established by the Adi Shankara near the Subramania Swami shrine. The front mandapam near the Shiva Shrine has beautiful carvings on the roof. The South entrance has some interesting sculptures on either side. The main deity is known as 'Theera Vinai Theertha Perumal'.