Temple's Speciality:

Thingalur Kailasanathar temple is noted for the importance of first rice feeding of the infant child known as Anna Prasanam.




Navagraha

Chandra

Direction

North West

Metal

Silver

Diety

Varuna

Gem

Pearl

Element

Water

Color

White

Other Names

Soma (in Sanskrit) Moon (in English) Som, Rajnipati, Shashi, Kalaa, Nidhi, Indu, Shashank, Sudhakar, Rakesh, Rajnish

Mount (Vahana)

Chariot pulled by an antelope

Consort

27 Nakshatras

Mahadasha

10 Years

Moolavar

Kailasanathar

Thala Virutcham

Vilwa

Theertham

ChanthiraPuskarini

Amman / Thayar

Sri Parvada Vardhini

Age of Temple

1000-2000 years old

City

Thingalur

District

Thanjavur

State

Tamil Nadu


Address:

Sri Kailasanathar Temple, Thingalur, Thanjavur.

Phone no:+91-4362-262 499, 9344589244, 9443586453.

Opening Time:

The temple is open from 6.00 a.m. to 11.00 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. to 8.00 p.m.

Festivals:

Mahashivarathri in Maasi (February-March), Margazhi Tiruvadhirai (December–January), Panguni Uthiram in March–April, Tirutarthikai in November–December are the festivals celebrated in the temple.

Temple History:

Thingalur is a place that is closely associated with the life and times of a Shiva devotee of rarest of the rare nature named Appudhi Adigal.Appudhi Adigal belongs to the category of leaders as a role model teaching the greatness of Guru.

He did not perform penance. He did not worship even Lord Shiva. He had in his mind only the great Shiva devotee Sage Tirunavukkarasar. For him everything was Tirunavukkarasar alone. He named his eldest son Senior Tinavukkarasu, younger son Junior Tirunavukkarasau and every charity institution he established was named after the sage. In his decisive opinion, serving a devotee means serving God, a truth approved by God Himself.

Appudhi Adigal and members of his family have special respect in the temple with their statues installed. Once when Adigals's son was bitten by a snake, Tirunavukkarasar brought the boy back to life with his 'Ondru Kolam' Thevaram. Celebrated poet Sekkizhar tells the story of Appudhi Adigal in 46 verses in Peria Puranam.

Greatness Of Temple:

In Tamilnadu Thingalur Kailasanathar temple is noted for the ritual of first rice feeding for infants.This function is celebrated by people on Ashwini, Mrigasheersha, Uthiram, Swati, Tiruvonam, Sadayam and Revathi star days during the Chandra Hora time. (Chandra Hora is one of the best time in the day).

Before feeding the child with rice (Annaprasana) the child is shown the moon and a cow, thus bringing the blessings of Jaladevadha (water God) and Oushadhi Devadha (God of medicines). It is believed that Jaladevadha would protect the child from cold, fever, etc. and even if it so happens it would be cured by the Oushadhi Devatha.It should be understood that showing the moon to the child while feeding is not simply to make the child cheerful and eat but there is a spiritual aspect too.