Temple's Speciality:

A few years ago, the Shiva Linga installed by Sekkizhar was damaged. Devotees removed it and put it in the Surya Theertha and replaced it with a new Linga. At night, Lord Shiva appeared in the dream of a Shiva devotee and directed him to install the original Linga itself again in the sanctum sanctorum. The order of the Lord was duly carried out and the new Linga was placed behind the shrine. The new Linga named Lord Arunachaleswarar is also revered as the presiding deity.




Navagraha

Rahu

Direction

South West

Metal

Lead

Gem

Hessonite

Element

Air

Color

Smoky

Other Names

Tam, Asur, Bhujang, Kapilash, Sarp

Mount (Vahana)

Blue–Black Lion

Consort

Karali

Mahadasha

18 Years

Moolavar

Nageswarar

Thala Virutcham

Shenbagam

Theertham

Surya Pushkarini

Amman / Thayar

Kamakshi

Age of Temple

500 years old

City

Kundrathur

District

Chennai

State

Tamil Nadu


Address:

Sri Nageswaraswami Temple, Vadanageswaram, Kundrathur, Chennai 600 069. Phone no:+91- 44 - 2478 0436, 93828 89430.

Opening Time:

The temple is open from 6.30 a.m. to 12.00 a.m. and from 5.00 p.m. to 9.00 p.m.

Festivals:

10 day Chithirai Brahmmotsavam in April–May, Sekkizhar Gurupuja in Vaikasi–May–June, Purattasi Niraimani Katchi in September–October, Thai Poosa star float festival, Adipooram in July–August and Masi Magam in February–March are the festivals celebrated in the temple.

Temple History:

Sekkizhar belongs to the period of King Anabaya Chola. The poet has enriched the Saivite philosophy and the Tamil literature thereby through His writings Peria Puranam speaking the greatness of the 63 Nayanmars. Arulmozhi Thevar by name, He is popular with the community title Sekkizhar and was also honoured by the title Uthama Chozha Pallava by King Aabnaya.

Sekkizhar once visited Tiru Nageswaram near Kumbakonam, a place attributed to Raghu planet. After worshipping Lord Nageswarar, Sekkizhar desired to enjoy this darshan every day which was not possible due to the long distance from his place. He decided and built this temple following the same model and installed the Shiva Linga, named the Lord Nageswarar. The temple became famous as Vada Nageswaram – North Nageswaram.

Greatness Of Temple:

Lord Shiva-Nageswarar represents the attributes of planet Raghu. Milk abishek is performed to Lord at 6-30-10.00 a.m and at 5.00 p.m. Those afflicted by this dosha, participate in this ritual, also perform abishek during Raghu Kala time, offer Urad dal and rice prepared with Urad dal. For relief from the adverse aspect of the planet, the temple is considered the best religious destination.

Mother Kamakshi on Her Lion Vahan graces from a separate shrine facing south. Rose water abishek is performed to Mother on Thai Fridays in January-February. A 10 day Brahmmotsavam is celebrated with Chitra Poornima (Full Moon day) in April-May. On the eighth day, Lord grants darshan to His devotees when Nalvar the four poet saints, 1) Ganasambandar, 2) Tirunavukkarasar, 3) Sundarar and 4) Manickavasagar with Sekkizhar go in procession around the Lord.

The wedding festival of Lord Shiva and Mother Parvathi is celebrated on Chitra Poornima day. During the festival, the Lord comes in procession on snake vahan.

Sekkizhar graces from a separate shrine in standing form in prakara facing west worshipping the Lord with Chinmudra and holding palm leaves in hand. Special abishek is performed to the poet saint on all Poosa star days. Guru Puja is celebrated for 10 days in Vaikasi (May-June) with Poosa star day. He is taken to the car shed on the Guru Puja day morning, when the public take the saint to the temple on behalf of Lord Himself. Then Sekkizhar enters the sanctum sanctorum to worship Lord Shiva. Full procession takes during the night till returning to the temple next morning.Throughout the day, the temple is open.

There is also a separate temple nearby for Sekkizhar where also a 11 day Guru Puja is celebrated .On the fourth day of the festival, Sekkizhar visits Tirunageswaram temple.